Privacy Policy

 

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; and your purchase history with us. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews and recommendations.

 

How do we collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we communicate with your site visitors?

Your details are confidential and you will never receive unsolicited mail as a result of ordering from Homemade and Moreish. The only information we collect about you is as given when you register or order. This information is primarily requested to offer a full and efficient customer service but also is used to compile a database for emailing any special offers or promotions to our customers, and only if requested. We may contact you to notify you regarding your order, to troubleshoot problems with your order, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone or text messages. It is our policy not to sell or pass any of this information to any other organisations. All information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

How can site visitors' withdraw their consent?

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at juliette@homemadeandmoreish.com

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

Homemade and Moreish will use ‘cookies’ (this is a small file stored on your computer) to track a user’s visit to our site and will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. This is used solely for statistical analysis.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how or alternatively go to visit www.aboutcookies.org  which contains information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.

However restricting cookies may impact the functionality of our site.

Our website uses some cookies which are essential in tracking your order and enabling you to buy from us:

 

Cookie name                                               Life span                     Purpose

svSession                                                    Permanent                  Creates activities and BI

hs                                                                  Session                       Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}        Session                       Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}      Session                       Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                      Persistent cookie       Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                              Persistent cookie       Security

smSession                                                   Two weeks                 Identify logged in site members


Google Analytics

Homemade and Moreish uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets cookies in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports for us on activity on it.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  By using the  website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can reject this cookie and information on how to do this can be found at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

 

Security

Your credit card information is processed by Stripe.

Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. To accomplish this, Stripe make use of best-in-class security tools and practices to maintain a high level of security.

HTTPS and HSTS for secure connections. Stripe forces HTTPS for all services using TLS (SSL).

Stripe’s official libraries connect to Stripe’s servers over TLS and verify TLS certificates on each connection.  They regularly audit the details of implementation: the certificates they serve, the certificate authorities they use, and the ciphers they support. Stripe use HSTS to ensure browsers interact with Stripe only over HTTPS. Stripe is also on the HSTS preloaded lists for both Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox.

Encryption of sensitive data and communication

All card numbers are encrypted on disk with AES-256. Decryption keys are stored on separate machines. None of Stripe’s internal servers and daemons are able to obtain plaintext card numbers; instead, they can just request that cards be sent to a service provider on a static whitelist. Stripe’s infrastructure for storing, decrypting, and transmitting card numbers runs in separate hosting infrastructure, and doesn’t share any credentials with Stripe’s primary services (API, website, etc.).

 

Please note that general email correspondence is not encrypted and is, therefore, not considered a secure means of sending credit card details.

Should you have any queries relating to either privacy or security you can email juliette@homemadeandmoreish.com.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.